make a donation to the fz1oa
fz1oa chat
fz1oa picture uploader
maintain your own photo albums
locate fz1oa members
search the entire board
click here for fz1oa web site home page
register a new account, it's free!
email the fz1oa webmasters
read the fz1oa guidelines
read the fz1oa policy
open pat's fz1 site in a new window
open iowaz fz1 site in a new window
technical tips

Go Back   FZ1OA Message Board > FZ1 & Fazer Owners Association > Computers & TechGadgetry

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2016, 12:54 PM   #1
Alley Oop
Proof That Man Rode Dinosaurs
 
Alley Oop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 22,773
Good Wireless Router? Need more range

We want a wireless signal on the SW corner outdoor patio but router is located on NE corner office upstairs. The Apple router has been dependable, but it's signal doesn't quite get there.

Had a nightmare experience with a Linksys router years ago so reluctant to change what's working. But thought I'd ask for recommendations.

I keep seeing this Orbi thing advertised. But it seems pricey.
Alley Oop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 05:48 PM   #2
Harry1976
Old Guy
 
Harry1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Southeastern Indiana
Posts: 1,413
https://luxul.com/xwr-1750

XWR-1750

High Power Dual-Band Wireless AC1750 Gigabit Router


This is by far the best router I have ever had.


If you are interested, my distributor has these on sale through the end of the month for $170.
Harry1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 06:20 PM   #3
WDD
Registered User
 
WDD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 9,021
If you like your current router, and don't want to change much, why not just get a repeater?
__________________
Not sure what I should put down for my signature.....
WDD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 06:45 PM   #4
hotboot
pony boy carry me home
 
hotboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: D/FW
Posts: 14,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry1976 View Post
https://luxul.com/xwr-1750

XWR-1750

High Power Dual-Band Wireless AC1750 Gigabit Router


This is by far the best router I have ever had.


If you are interested, my distributor has these on sale through the end of the month for $170.
+1 on the Luxul product, they are my go-to for most projects. I sell the 1750 for closer to retail so I don't lose the line, the 3100 is a step up if you have the wire for an additional WAP. Managed roaming in big homes is awesome.
Apple does a lot of cool things right, wap's and routers are not one of them. We replace airports and routers on every job.
Customers like the Almond repeaters for a cheap and easy, repeaters have limitations but may work for you.
__________________
It's all about the good life and staying easy with the world - Lyle Lovett
hotboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2016, 08:54 PM   #5
Havagan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 422
I've been using a TrendNet TEW-827DRU and it's been solid. Good hardware specs, OpenVPN support out of the box and DD-WRT support is in the works.
Havagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 11:07 AM   #6
Alley Oop
Proof That Man Rode Dinosaurs
 
Alley Oop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 22,773
My current Apple router connects via USB to our printer in the same room upstairs. And I send the print jobs from laptop (usually downstairs) to the printer via the router.

Is there a solution to print wirelessly if I move to the Luxul?
Alley Oop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 11:21 AM   #7
Alley Oop
Proof That Man Rode Dinosaurs
 
Alley Oop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 22,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry1976 View Post
https://luxul.com/xwr-1750

XWR-1750

High Power Dual-Band Wireless AC1750 Gigabit Router

This is by far the best router I have ever had.

If you are interested, my distributor has these on sale through the end of the month for $170.
Yes, I'm interested! That's $100 off the price on Amazon. Please PM me the directions.

I just need to sort out my new printing solution now. I see the Luxul has multiple USB ports but haven't yet determined if it will allow wireless printing.
Alley Oop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 12:27 PM   #8
Fitty
Picture added for humor only
 
Fitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Monroe, LA
Posts: 17,047
I just ordered an Almond router to use as an extender. Thanks for the tip!
__________________
"‎Don't count the days; make the days count." Muhammad Ali

Fitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 01:01 PM   #9
Alley Oop
Proof That Man Rode Dinosaurs
 
Alley Oop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 22,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDD View Post
If you like your current router, and don't want to change much, why not just get a repeater?
That's an option. But I usually prefer to the simplest solution. The Almond, for example, is simple in that it's practically plug and play setup. But it's a separate device that requires power, and you have to jump from one network to another (the extended one).

If the Luxul provides the extended range I need, I'd probably prefer just one device.

Still haven't found if it does wireless printing through its USB port.
Alley Oop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 01:04 PM   #10
t84a
Real Bikers Pedal
 
t84a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,844
When you use a repeater, through put is cut in half. Just something to keep in mind.
__________________
Ken in Maryland
10 Raider (sold)
08 FZ1 (sold)

JOIN THE AMA
Helmet Fact
My local powder coater
t84a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 01:09 PM   #11
Harry1976
Old Guy
 
Harry1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Southeastern Indiana
Posts: 1,413
I sent you a PM.
Does your printer require a usb cable?
I use wireless printers and they require no connection except power, you can even print items from your phone.
Harry1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 01:57 PM   #12
Alley Oop
Proof That Man Rode Dinosaurs
 
Alley Oop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florida Gulf Coast
Posts: 22,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry1976 View Post
I sent you a PM.
Does your printer require a usb cable?
I use wireless printers and they require no connection except power, you can even print items from your phone.
HP P1102W. I think it requires USB. Though I might have tried to configure for wireless unsuccessfully and given up. I'll have to revisit it.

What kind of printer do you have?
Alley Oop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 02:25 PM   #13
Harry1976
Old Guy
 
Harry1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Southeastern Indiana
Posts: 1,413
Mine is the HP p1109w.
they should work the same way so try it again.
Make sure wifi is on on the printer
find something you want to print from your phone or laptop, hit print,
and if it doesn't bring up the right printer select "change printer", find the 1102 and select it.
At least that is how mine works, if you still have problems call one of the grandkids for help!
Harry1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 04:43 PM   #14
longeze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 867
I have an ASUS router that I have turned down to the lowest range setting that has been working reliably for me for the last 4 years without fail. I hope this helps.
longeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 04:55 PM   #15
Desmo
Hello ladies...
 
Desmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Palo Alto,CA
Posts: 323,264,299
Slightly OT. but don't most broadband providers provide a router now?

Do these aftermarket routers support dsl?

What's the reason for getting one other than what is provided? I assume some kind
Of better features.
__________________
Desmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2016, 05:03 PM   #16
hotboot
pony boy carry me home
 
hotboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: D/FW
Posts: 14,361
Call tech support or email AO, I think the USB port(s) plug and play if the printers wireless is wonky.

Better range and faster wifi Des, aftermarket Wifi routers can do VPN. I have not seen one that supports DSL, we shut off the providers WiFi and just use it's router ports to our switches and WAP gear.

I'm assuming the OP has a basic modem going to his apple wireless device. Shut off the providers radio if not, check range.
__________________
It's all about the good life and staying easy with the world - Lyle Lovett

Last edited by hotboot; 12-19-2016 at 05:40 PM.
hotboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 09:51 AM   #17
Desmo
Hello ladies...
 
Desmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Palo Alto,CA
Posts: 323,264,299
So I could turn off the wifi off on my current dsl modem router and plug a cat5 from it to a. new router and possibly get faster speeds?
__________________
Desmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 10:06 AM   #18
t84a
Real Bikers Pedal
 
t84a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,844
You may or may not get faster speeds. What is the make and model of the unit you have now? Are you having any issues now? Speedis a function of hardware on both sides, distance, and interference.
__________________
Ken in Maryland
10 Raider (sold)
08 FZ1 (sold)

JOIN THE AMA
Helmet Fact
My local powder coater
t84a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 10:52 AM   #19
Desmo
Hello ladies...
 
Desmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Palo Alto,CA
Posts: 323,264,299
I need to test the speed over a cat cable first. I tested with my phone just now and am getting 8 down and 4.5 up. I don't remember what speed plan I have but I think it was supposed to be up to 12 down.

The modem is an ATT 2Wire.

I stream Netflix and Amazon via wifi and never having buffering issues. So I guess it's fast enough.
__________________
Desmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2016, 11:51 AM   #20
russperry
Registered User
 
russperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desmo View Post
Slightly OT. but don't most broadband providers provide a router now?

Do these aftermarket routers support dsl?

What's the reason for getting one other than what is provided? I assume some kind
Of better features.
Yes, that's my recent experience. We had been using a low-bandwidth solution provided by my wife's company (for no charge) that only included the modem, but with 4 of us streaming videos and playing games it became unusable. I'd set up a network with an Asus AC1750 router (can't remember model - maybe the RT66U?) and a couple of access points (hard wired so did not operate as range extenders). The router had a lot of of great features and good range, but when we switched to a high bandwidth plan through Verizon it came with a combo modem/router that did not want to play nicely with the Asus.
__________________
'14 Ninja 1000, '08 FJR1300, '06 Gixxer 600, '06 ZX6R, '11 KTM 690 Enduro R, '08 GSX-R750 (new track A bike), Fizzer in the mortuary
russperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   FZ1OA Message Board > FZ1 & Fazer Owners Association > Computers & TechGadgetry


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Questions? Comments?
Click on name below to contact via PM
Rabeet (Admin) Desmo (Admin)

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Website and Message Board Contents Copyright 2001-2007 FZ1OA
The marks YAMAHA® and FZ1® are used under license from Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
The information on this web site is NOT approved or endorsed by Yamaha Motor Corporation in any way.
Page generated in 0.09683 seconds with 9 queries